NSCC Honors Award of Merit Recipients

Northwest State Community College recently recognized thirty-one Award of Merit recipients. For over 25 years, Northwest State has recognized graduates within the degree programs for their academic achievements. Award of Merit recipients are chosen by faculty from the respective divisions based on leadership involvement, special talents or abilities in their academic field, and significant contributions to Northwest State.

2018 Award of Merit Recipients

Awardee Program Academic Division
Nicholas Weber Accounting Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Sydney Critten Business Management Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Haley Oehler Business Management/Human Resource Management Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Kristen Olashuk Criminal Justice Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Monica Rocha Tavares Criminal Justice Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Abram Klopfenstein Crop & Soil Management Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Brittany Keller Human Services Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Alexis Conrad Human Services Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Alexandra Maneval Medical Assisting Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Keighla Eis Office Administrative Services Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Summer Carr Paraprofessional Education Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Angel Dietrich Pre-Kindergarten Allied Health, Business & Public Services
Sarabeth Basker Associate of Arts Arts & Sciences
Teena Pinckney Associate of Arts Arts & Sciences
Adam Grisier Associate of Individualized Studies Arts & Sciences
Heather Huff Associate of Science Arts & Sciences
Gavin Keasler Associate of Science Arts & Sciences
Christopher Jadwisiak Industrial Automation Industrial Technologies
David VanSteenkiste Industrial Electrical Industrial Technologies
Adam Malone Industrial Technologies Industrial Technologies
Pamela Reynolds IT Specialist Industrial Technologies
Blake M. Pfund Mechatronics Industrial Technologies
Israel Laguna Programmable Controller Industrial Technologies
Jesus Perez III Welding Technologies Industrial Technologies
Lucas Blanchong Computer Science Science, Technology, Engineering Tech & Math
Mark Atkison Electrical Engineering Science, Technology, Engineering Tech & Math
Donald Gomez Internet Security Science, Technology, Engineering Tech & Math
Spencer Sunderland Mechanical Engineering Science, Technology, Engineering Tech & Math
Cody Mercer Project Management Science, Technology, Engineering Tech & Math
Dawn R. Cooper Practical Nursing Nursing
Emaline Westrick Registered Nursing Nursing